Terms & Conditions – Privacy Policy

TERMS & CONDITIONS – PRIVACY POLICY

By accessing this website or downloading materials from this website you agree to the following terms. Product prices, discounts and offers shown at www.rebeccacosmetics.com apply for online purchases from our online store only and they do not necessarily apply to purchases from other physical stores or Spa.

  1. Privacy
    The website is www.rebeccacosmetics.com accurately applying the principles of protection of personal data provided by the International and European law that regulates issues relating to electronic commerce (Directive 2000/31/EC, PD 131/2003) as well as the Law on Consumer Protection (Law 2251/1994) which regulates issues relating to distance selling and the relevant provisions of Greek law (Law 2472/1997) for the protection of the individual and the protection of personal data as supplemented by the decisions of the President of the Commission for Protection of Personal Data, the PD 207/1998, 79/2000, Article 8 of Law 2819/2000 and European law by Directives 95/46/EC and 97/66/EC, expressly declares that it will not make any unauthorized use of your personal data and in no way disclose, publish, sell, lease or exchange your personal data and information you submit to any third party. Your personal information upon your request deleted and will not be surrendered to any third party in any manner. By submitting material to our server, you agree that the material does not contain false, illegal or in any way unfit for use and publication.
  2. Limitation of Liability
    www.rebeccacosmetics.com has made every effort to display as accurately as possible the products available to view photos, descriptions and specific comments. However, this site may contain errors (typographical, numerical and visualization). www.rebeccacosmetics.com does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of the illustrations and descriptions or reliability of any advice, opinion, statement or other information displayed or distributed through this site. We reserve the right to change the prices shown at any given time without notice.
    To the fullest extent permitted by law, the sole remedy for any claim for damages arising out of or related to any product or service listed or purchased on or through the Site shall be limited to a refund of the purchase price paid for such product or service. Under no circumstances shall we or any of our business partners, or any of our or their respective officers, directors, shareholders, employees, agents or representatives, or any other party involved in creating, producing, transmitting or distributing the Site or any product sold through the Site, or any part thereof, be liable for any punitive, exemplary, consequential, incidental, indirect or special damages arising from or in connection with the Site or any content, products or services made available or listed on it, whether under a theory of breach of contract, negligence, strict liability or otherwise, even if such party has been advised of the possibility of such damages.
    In any event our maximum liability for any of the foregoing types of damages shall be limited to the amount that we receive for the transaction that gave rise to the claim.
  3. Copyright
    The content of this website is copyright of www.rebeccacosmetics.com without prejudice to any rights not expressly granted herein. All the intellectual property rights of this Website belong to www.rebeccacosmetics.com. By accessing this website you agree that you accept the above copyright laws.
    This website contains logos that belong to www.rebeccacosmetics.com. Any copying, reproduction or re-transmission of material without the written permission of the company is strictly forbidden
  4. Website Amendments
    The company reserves the right to amend, correct and/or improve, change, suspend or terminate any part of the website or its content including these terms and conditions of use, services and products available through it, including even your access in that at any time without notice. The continued use of the site after the placement of the amendments to this stating to your acceptance.
  5. Medical Disclaimer
    All the information, products, services, contents and materials contained in this website are not presented as medical or dietary advice and are not directed to be prescriptions, medical treatments, diagnoses or ways to avoid illnesses in any way. None of the contents of this website must be taken as treatment or as a guaranteed result. We are not responsible for any adverse or side effects that might be caused by the use of the products, services, suggestions which are presented in the website. For inquiries regarding our products you can contact us at  info@rebeccacosmetics.com
  6. Sales Policy
    You may purchase products only for personal use and gifts and not for resale. By placing your order, you certify that you are purchasing products for personal use and you accept our terms and conditions of sale.
  7. Product Return Policy

Returns are accepted within 14 days of the date of purchase and you can replace them with a product of the same or equal value. Refunds are accepted under the following conditions:

  1. Communicate within 5 days of receipt at sales@rebeccacosmetics.com.
  2. Refunds must be accompanied by a proof of retail sale.
  3. Products are in the condition you have received and their packs have not been tampered with.

Returns to products on Specials or Promotions are not made.

The cost of transporting the returned products is paid by the customer.

The refund will be made within 7 days of receipt of the returned products and will only be made by a Bank transfer to a bank account you will indicate to us.

On receipt of the parcel, we recommend that you check the products in detail.

  1. Cookies
    Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. It is not the policy of rebeccacosmetics.com to collect personally identifiable information about our site users through the use of cookies By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies on your browser. To prevent cookies generated from our site reaching your device, you will be able to restrict them or block them using your browser settings. Please be aware that your actions to restrict or delete cookies may affect the functionality of our website. For more information on cookies and how to restrict or delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org
  2. Privacy & Security
    In order to make transactions through the e-shop, the user will be asked to fill in his / her personal data (name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc.), which will be recorded in a file maintained and processed by the Company in order to execute orders and transactions through the e-shop.

The credentials used to identify you, are two: the Email or username and the Personal Security Password, which give you access with absolute security for your personal information, every time you log in.

The e-shop uses the SSL protocol for secure online trading. This encrypts all your personal information, such as your credit card number, name and address, so that they cannot be read or changed when they are transferred over the Internet.

The recipients of the file for the promotion, the support and the service of the transaction relationship may be the business associates of the Company involved in the delivery of the products (eg. the courier company) and any financial institutions through which your transactions will be settled upon your express statement.

The Company does not disclose or publish the personal data of the Users, except at the above recipients, who cooperate with the Company for the promotion, support and execution of the Business-User relationship as mentioned above, unless the procedure laid down in the legislation is initiated (Law 2225/1994) or any obligations arising from the national implementation of Directive 24/2006.

The user retains the rights of the Articles 11 (right to be informed), 12 (right of access) and 13 (right of objection) of the law 2472/1997, which he / she can exercise by sending a request to the Company via email at sales@rebeccacosmetics.com or by written letter to the Company.

The e-mail contact information that the user will declare as part of his transaction with the e-shop for order or purchase of products can be used to directly promote similar products or services, or to inform the user about new products and services, on the basis of the provisions of the Law 3471/2006.

In any case, the user can oppose to the use of his / her email for the display or promote of new products and / or